Privacy policy

Tenova S.p.A. appreciates your interest in our company, our technologies and our website.

In relation to the General Data Protection Regulation1, Tenova S.p.A. (hereinafter also the “Company”), as Data Controller, would like to inform you regarding the processing of anonymous and personal data when using our website www.tenova.com (hereafter the “Website”).

1. How Tenova collects your personal data.

All personal data is processed in compliance with the Regulation, assessing all the risks involved and respecting the obligations of confidentiality, which has always inspired the activity of our Company.

2. What personal data will be collected by Tenova.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

On this website, Tenova S.p.A. uses different types of cookies to guarantee the website’s core functionalities, improve user experience, and develop aggregated statistics on the data collected. Cookies are little text files that your internet browser automatically transmits to our webserver when accessing our website such as the used operating system, the internet browser, the previously used website (referrer URL), the time and the IP address. These data are only collected and saved in an anonymized format that does not allow any conclusion to you as a person; cookies used by the Company are technical and analytical cookies.

Technical cookies are necessary to navigate the website and to use certain functions (e.g. viewing the videos embedded in our website).

Analytical cookies are used for statistical analysis of site accesses in aggregated form, excluding any kind of remarketing nor other commercial actions.

For this specific type of cookies, the Company decided to avoid the use of third-party cookies, preferring to select a tool called Piwik PRO, an analytics suite with a focus on user privacy and data security, which allows the Company to install exclusively first-party analytical cookies for statistical purposes.

Additionally, the Company has opted for an anonymization technique of users’ IP addresses (level 2 masked, as illustrated here), whose activation will delete the main part of the technical information and, therefore, will never allows the Company to identify users. This way, IP address cannot be traced nor reconstructed in any way by the Company; moreover, no combination with other data resources will be made.

The complete list of installed cookies is available in the below table and at this link (specifically for cookies created by Piwik PRO).

Name

Domain

Type

Description

Redemption Period

_pk_ses

tenova.com

first-party

Shows an active session of the visitor.

30 minutes

_pk_id

tenova.com

first-party

Used to recognize visitors and hold their various properties.

13 months

_pk_cvar

tenova.com

first-party

Holds custom variables that were set during the previous page view.

30 minutes

app_id

tenova.com

first-party

Used to pass a site or app ID between Piwik PRO’s modules.

365 days

piwik_auth

tenova.com

first-party

Stores session information for Piwik PRO’s user interface (UI).

24 minutes

PIWIK_SESSID

tenova.com

first-party

Stores a PHP session ID.

24 minutes

_stg_debug / stg_debug

tenova.com

first-party

Determines if the Tag Manager’s debugger should be displayed.

14 days

stg_traffic_source_priority

tenova.com

first-party

Stores the type of traffic source that explains how the visitor reached the website.

30 minutes

stg_last_interaction

tenova.com

first-party

Determines whether the last visitor’s session is still in progress or a new session has started.

365 days

stg_returning_visitor

tenova.com

first-party

Determines if the visitor has already been to the website — they are returning visitors.

365 days

stg_fired__

tenova.com

first-party

Determines if the combination of a tag and trigger was fired during the current visitor’s session.

Session

stg_utm_campaign

tenova.com

first-party

Stores a name of the campaign that directed the visitor to the website.

Session

stg_pk_campaign

tenova.com

first-party

Stores a name of the campaign that directed the visitor to the website.

Session

stg_externalReferrer

tenova.com

first-party

Stores an URL of a website that referred a visitor to the website.

Session

_stg_opt_out_simulate

tenova.com

first-party

Used to simulate the behavior of the opt-out snippet in the debugger. It turns off all tracking tags in the tested domain.

365 days

_stg_optout

tenova.com

first-party

Used to turn off all tracking tags in the tested domain.

365 days

has_js

tenova.com

first-party

Permits the website to verify Javascript functionalities of browsers.

Session

cookie-agreed 

tenova.com

first-party

Keeps track of user’s selections regarding cookies.

100 days

YSC

youtube.com

third-party

This cookie is set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos. More info here.

Session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

youtube.com

third-party

This cookie is set by Youtube to keep track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites; it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface. More info here.

6 months

vuid

vimeo.com

third-party

Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses first-party cookies that are considered essential to the video player experience. Vimeo does not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies when their video player appears on a third-party website, unless the website visitor is logged in to their Vimeo account and the user who embedded the video has not implemented the DNT Parameter. More info here.

2 years

CONTACT FORM

In general, it is not necessary to specify personal data when using the Website; however, on the Website we provide you with the possibility to get into contact with us through a contact form to be filled in.

The personal data you will freely choose to submit to us (such as your name and surname, company, professional role or title, e-mail address, phone number) will be collected and processed for the purpose of responding to your query and, with your prior consent – which can be withdrawn the same way - for communication and marketing purposes.

No special categories of data will be collected or processed through the Website.

You are not obliged to provide us with such personal data. However, with reference to the contact form, if you do not provide us with the necessary data we might be not in a position to respond to you query or request in a proper manner.

If you provide us your data for responding your query, we will erase them after 12 months, in order to carry out QoS (Quality of the Service) surveys on the processing time of requests.

If you provide us your data for communication and marketing purposes, we will erase them after 24 months.

WEB TOOLS

On this website, we make use of some web tools that are needed to guarantee a friendly user experience (e.g. uniform representation of fonts) and provide users with all necessary information about the Company (e.g. offices’ locations).

Google Fonts

Google Fonts is a library of free licensed font families and APIs for convenient use via CSS and Android. It provides open-source fonts and icons to be integrated into digital products such as this website. The service is operated by Google Inc. More information is available here.

Google Maps

Google Maps is a web mapping platform and consumer application offered by Google Inc. We use it to facilitate the location of our offices worldwide. More information is available here.

Social Media

In order to facilitate the integration between the website and social media, users find dedicated links to social platforms through the website. For this purpose, we are not using Social Media Plugins. We offer only direct links to social media content.  

3. Why our Company process your personal data.

The processing of your personal data will take place within the normal activity of our Company and for the purposes indicated below:

  1. With reference to data collected through cookies, as already specified in par. 2, the purpose of the processing is due to technical reasons, service quality and statistical purposes, in order to be able to optimize our internet presence to design our internet service range even more attractive;
  2. With reference to data collected through the contact forms in the Website, the purpose is responding to your queries or questions
  3. With reference to data collected through the contact forms in the Website, and only under your prior consent – which can be withdrawn by writing at privacy@tenova.com - for communication and marketing initiatives;
  4. archiving purposes.
     

4. Lawfulness of processing

The purposes stated in 3.a), 3.b) and 3.d) will be pursued because the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your requests or for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures (art. 6.1.b of the Regulation) and to provide the services requested by the user when navigating the Website, including the collection, storage and elaboration of data for the purposes of delivering the services and their subsequent operational and technical management.

The purpose stated in 3.c) will be pursued under your consent, that you can give through the contact form (art. 6.1.a of the Regulation).

Your personal data may also be processed:

  • in case it is necessary for Tenova to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject (art. 6.1.c of the Regulation), deriving from laws, regulations, codes or procedures approved by authorities or competent institutions;
  • to safeguard the Company legitimate interest (art. 6.1.f of the Regulation), as for instance:
     
    • for the aggregate and anonymous analysis of the use of the services accessed, to improve the services provided or to prepare initiatives for improving the services provided.
    • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. How our Company will process your personal data.

The processing of your personal data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of confidentiality.

In relation to the indicated purposes, the processing of personal data is done through manual or computer tools with logic strictly related to the purposes, which do not include the use of automated decision-making processes and, however, in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of data, by properly authorized personnel.

Personal data will be processed with this means until data subject erasure request and, in any case, for period of time not exceeding 24 months, for which such information is relevant for the purposes listed in par. 3, unless otherwise indicated or requested by the data subject.                                     

6. To whom will our Company communicate or transfer your personal data.

Your personal data shall not be disclosed in any way and may be communicated to Tenova S.p.A. subsidiaries or third-party suppliers of Tenova S.p.A. entrusted with the performance of activities for the pursuit of the purpose indicated in paragraph 3 (such as service providers, suppliers, clients, if necessary for the purposes in par. 3 and/or for administrative and/or accounting purposes), who act as Data Processors or joint Data Controller.

As part of the contractual relations between Tenova and its affiliates, and between said affiliates, for some of the purposes indicated above and/or for organizational and technical requirements, your personal data may be transferred outside the EU, including by means of their inclusion in shared databases managed by third-party companies. The management of the database and the processing of this data is restricted to the purposes for which the data was collected and will be carried out in presence of adequate safeguards and in compliance with the confidentiality and security standards set forth in applicable personal data protection laws.

In every instance when your personal data is transferred internationally outside of EU territory, Tenova will take the contractual measures necessary and suitable to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data.

7. What are your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

At any time, you can know how your data were acquired, check whether they are accurate, complete, updated and well kept, as well as assert your rights under Articles 15 and subsequent of EU Regulation 2016/679 (right of access, right of rectification or erasure of data, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object), by writing to privacy@tenova.com

If you believe that there has been a breach of the law in the processing of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint to your country Data Protection Authority, or to the Italian Data Protection Authority (“Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali”, as Lead Supervisor Authority) or appeal to the competent judicial authority.

8. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The Data Controller is Tenova S.p.A, in the person of its pro-tempore Legal Representative, whom the data subject may contact to obtain any further information connected with this privacy policy and, if necessary, to exercise the rights granted by law, also by writing an e-mail to privacy@tenova.com

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) appointed by Tenova S.p.A., pursuant to article 37 and subsequent of EU Regulation 2016/679, is Mr, Donato La Muscatella, domiciled for this purpose at the registered office of the Company, who may be contacted by data subjects for any questions relating to the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights in this matter at the e-mail address dpo@tenova.com.

(1) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (also the “Regulation”).